In accordance with the Notice of the People's Government of Ordos City on Issuing the Measures for the Administration of Basic Medical Insurance for Employees of Ordos (〔2023〕No 79 launched by Ordos government), currently insured enterprise employees and staff members of administrative institutions covered under the enterprise contribution rate are eligible for a maternity allowance during their maternity leave.
The maternity allowance payment rules are as follows: Female employees giving vaginal delivery are entitled to 98 days of maternity leave. An additional 15 days of leave is granted for cesarean section or complicated labor. In the case of multiple births, 15 extra days are granted for each additional newborn. Female employees who have a miscarriage before four months of gestation are entitled to 15 days of leave, while those who have a miscarriage at or after four months of gestation are entitled to 42 days of leave.
For male employees whose spouses give birth, the paternity allowance is calculated and paid based on a 10-day paternity leave period.